We have got news! Teachmore is now part of
Read more

Privacy Policy

Last updated: December 10, 2021

1. Introduction

Welcome to www.teachmore.com (“Website”) and mobile applications (“Application”), a platform that provides all-in-one SaaS platform for online teachers to launch white-labelled web and mobile apps to create and sell online courses, live classes, quizzes and more and related services for digital learning solutions (Website and Mobile App are hereinafter collectively referred to as “Platform”) owned and managed by Teachmint Technologies Private Limited and its affiliates (“Company”).

Your visit and use of platform for student engagement, content delivery, administration tools, digital learning solutions through video conferencing, collaboration, and related services, support, professional services offered on the Platform (“Services”) are subject to this privacy, security and cookies policy ("Privacy Policy") and other terms and conditions of the Platform. This Privacy Policy ensures our firm commitment to your privacy vis-à-vis the protection of your information.
In this Privacy Policy "we", "our" and "us" refers to the Company and "you", "your" and/or “Users” refers to the user of the Platform. Our Platform is for teachers and students.

You must be 18 years of age or older to visit or use the Website and/or Application in any manner. If you
are under the age of 18, you should review this Privacy Policy with your parent or legal guardian to make
sure that you and your parent or legal guardian understands and agrees to it and further, if required, you
shall perform or undertake such activities which will entitle you to enter into a legally binding agreement
with the Company. By visiting this Website and/or Application or accepting this Privacy Policy, you
represent and warrant to the Company that you are 18 years of age or older, and that you have the right,
authority and capacity to use the Website and/or Application and agree to and abide by this Privacy
Policy. You also represent and warrant to the Company that you will use this Privacy Policy in a manner
consistent with any and all applicable laws and regulations.

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information
Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information)
Rules, 2011 (“Data Protection Rules”) under the Information Technology Act, 2000; that require
publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of information. The information
collected from you could be categorized as “Personal Information”, “Sensitive Personal Information”
and “Associated Information”. Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Information and Associated
Information (each as individually defined under the Data Protection Rules) shall collectively be referred
to as “Information” or “Personal Information” or “Personal Data” in this Policy

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the
Information Technology Act, 2000, rules made thereunder, and any other applicable statutes, as amended
from time to time. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the Platform, you indicate, agree and acknowledge that
you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy and to the collection and use of information in
accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy governs your use of the Services on the Platform, and explains how we collect,
safeguard and disclose information that results from your use of the Service. We reserve the right to
amend and supplement to complete this Privacy Policy at any time. Whenever there is a change to our

Privacy Policy, we post updates on our Website and/or Application. We encourage you to regularly
review this Privacy Policy to get the latest updates to ensure you know and exercise the right to manage
your Personal Information.

Our Terms and Conditions (“Terms”) govern all use of our Service and together with the Privacy Policy
constitutes your agreement with us (“Agreement”).

You shall ensure that privacy policy and website terms and conditions of Client Platform are in
accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and all the rules and regulations prescribed
thereunder, and you shall comply with the provisions of Information Technology Act, 2000 and all the
rules and regulations prescribed thereunder.

2. Definitions

Unless otherwise defined elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, the following terms shall have the meanings
assigned to them as herein below for the purposes of this Privacy Policy:
“USAGE DATA” means information and data collected and captured as a result of the use of Service.
“COOKIES” mean small data files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).
“DATA CONTROLLER” means a natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with
other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any Personal Data are, or are
to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data.
“DATA PROCESSORS” OR “SERVICE PROVIDERS” means any natural or legal person who
processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers
in order to process your data more effectively.

3. Information Collection and Use

3.1 Collection of Data

In order to avail the Services under the Platform, registration by the User is mandatory. A valid
mobile number may be required to register on the Platform, to complete the registration process, a
one time password (OTP) may be sent to you on the mobile number provided by you at the time
of registration for the purpose of user validation. You may also be required to generate OTP for
downloading any content/material from the Platform, in all cases the OTP will be sent to the
mobile number provided at the time of registration. User can also log in through third party
service provider under identification mechanism, including verification process through
Truecaller verification process. You and users of your website or mobile applications (“Client
Platform”) are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your or their account,
respectively. You specifically agree that the Company shall not be responsible for unauthorized
access to or alteration of your transmissions or data, any material or data sent or received or not
sent or received through the Platform. By registering, you consent to provide information
including Personal Data, and consent to store and process the Personal Data pertaining to you and
users of Client Platform.

The Company respects the privacy of the Users of the Services and is committed to reasonably
protect it in all respects. The information about the user as collected by the Company are:
  • Information supplied by Users
  • Information automatically tracked while navigation
  • Inferred information through usage and log data
  • Information collected from any other sources (like third party providers or social media
    platforms)

In order to provide Services and to maintain and improve the Platform, we require certain
information (including Personal Data) and may obtain your Personal Data when you register with
us, when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services,
when you participate in activities on our Platform or otherwise contact us. Such Personal Data
may be collected in various ways including during the course of your:
  • Registration as a User on the Platform;
  • Availing Services offered on the Platform. Instances of such Services include but are not
    limited to, communicating with the Company customer service by phone, email or
    otherwise or posting user reviews in relation to Services/products available on the
    Platform;
  • Granting permission to share credentials of your online accounts maintain with third
    parties. We may receive Personal information about you from such third parties,
    including commercially available sources and business partners. If you access the
    Platform through a connect a service on the Platform, the information we collect may
    include your information available through such connected service.

3.2 Types of Data Collected

We collect different types of information, including Personal Data, for various purposes to
provide and improve our Service for you.

(1) Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain Personal Data i.e.
personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personal
Data may include, but is not limited to:
  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, Country, State, Province, ZIP/Postal/Pin code, City
  • Other contact information
  • Gender and other demographics
  • Date of birth and age
  • Location Data
  • Cookies and Usage Data

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or
promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt
out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the
unsubscribe link.

(2) Usage Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our
Platform and/or use the Service or when you access the Platform by or through any
device (“Usage Data”).

This Usage Data may include information such as server log, your computer’s Internet
Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our
Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages,
unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.
When you access the Platform with a device, this Usage Data may include information
such as the type of device you use, your device unique ID, the IP address of your device,
your device operating system, the type of Internet browser you use, unique device
identifiers and other diagnostic data.

(3) Location Data

We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so
(“Location Data”). We use this data to provide features of our Service, to improve and
customize our Service.

(4) Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Platform
and we hold certain information.
Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique
identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device.
Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and
track information and to improve and analyze our Service.
You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being
sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of
our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:
  • Session Cookies: We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies: We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and
    various settings.
  • Security Cookies: We use Security Cookies for security purposes.
  • Advertising Cookies: Advertising Cookies are used to serve you with advertisements
    that may be relevant to you and your interests.

(5) Other Data

We may also collect the following information and data: place of birth, passport details,
citizenship, registration at place of residence and actual address, telephone number (work,
mobile), details of documents on education, qualification, professional training,
employment agreements, non-disclosure agreements, information on bonuses and
compensation, information on marital status, family members, social security (or other
taxpayer identification) number, office location, photograph, information regarding your

transactions on the Platform, (including purchase history), your financial information
such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument
details and other data.

3.3 Purpose for Collection and Use of Data

All required information is Service dependent and the Company may use the above said user
Information to, maintain, protect, and improve the Services (including advertising) and for
developing new services. Any Personal Data provided by you will not be considered as sensitive
if it is freely available and / or accessible in the public domain like any comments, messages,
blogs, scribbles available on social platforms like Facebook, twitter etc

The Company uses the collected data for various purposes including as follows:
  • To create and maintain an online account with the Platform;
  • to maintain our Platform and enable you to avail the Services;
  • to notify you about changes to our Service;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so;
  • to provide customer support;
  • to analyse information so that we can improve our Platform and Services;
  • To notify the necessary information related to the Platform and Services and your online
  • account on the Platform from time to time;
  • to monitor your usage of our Platform and Services;
  • To maintain records and provide you with an efficient, safe and customized experience while
  • using the Platform;
  • to detect, prevent and address technical issues;
  • To furnish your information to Service Providers to the extent necessary for delivering the
  • relevant Services;
  • Aggregated and individual, anonymized and non-anonymized data may periodically be
  • transmitted to Service Providers to help us improve the Platform and our Services;
  • to fulfil any other purpose for which you provide it;
  • to verify your identity and prevent fraud or other unauthorized or illegal activity;
  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into
  • between you and us, including for billing and collection;
  • to provide you with notices about your account and/or subscription, including expiration and
  • renewal notices, email-instructions, etc.;
  • To dispatch transaction-related communications such as welcome letters, billing reminders,
  • and purchase confirmations;
  • to provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services
  • and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or
  • enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information;
  • in any other way we may describe when you provide the information;
  • To provide aggregate statistics about Users, traffic patterns, and other related information to
  • reputable third parties, however this information when disclosed will be in an aggregate form
  • and does not contain any of personally identifiable information;
  • to comply with applicable laws, rules, and regulations; and
  • for any other purpose with your consent.

You agree that we may use Personal Information about you or share the same with third party
service provider to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyse site usage, improve the Platform's content and Service offerings, and customise the Platform's content, layout, and Services. These uses improve the Platform and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide
you with an efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Platform. It is clarified that
the third-party service provider shall not have right with respect to Personal Information and shall
use the Personal Information for the limited purpose for which it has been provided or retain the
same for purposes of compliance of applicable law or in complete anonymize form for analytical
purposes. Such third-party service provider may store the Personal Information in the servers located in India or outside India.

We require to store various data collected on Client Platform for purpose of providing services.
You authorize us to contact you via email or phone call or sms and offer you our services,
imparting product knowledge, offer promotional offers running on Application , for which
reasons, Personal Information collected may be used. Further, irrespective of the fact that you
may have registered yourself under DND or DNC or NCPR service, you still authorize us to give
you a call for the above mentioned purposes till 365 days of your registration with us.

3.4 Retention of Data

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this
Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with
our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with
applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.
We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained
for a shorter period, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the
functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.
We reserve the right to retain the aggregated and anonymized data derived from the Personal
Data collected from the users of the Platform including your Personal Data, for any purposes
(commercial and non-commercial) as the Company deem fit and proper.

3.5 Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw your consent given for collecting any Information and Personal Data under
this Privacy Policy and pursuant to use of the Services, at any time by sending an email to
contact@teachmint.com. In such an event, the Company reserves the right to not allow you
further usage of the Website and the Application or provide/use any Services thereunder, without
any obligations or liability, whatsoever, whether in contract, tort, law, equity or otherwise, in this
regard.

4. Disclosure of Data

We may disclose Personal Data that we collect, or you provided on our Platform as follows:

4.1 Disclosure for Law Enforcement and other legal necessity.

We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Data in response to any statutory or legal
requirements. We will use and disclose your Personal Data if we believe you will harm the
property or our rights or right of the other Users of our Platform. Finally, we will use or disclose
your Personal Data if we believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate,

prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential
threats to the physical safety of any person or property, violations of the Platform’s other policies,
or as otherwise required by law when responding to subpoenas, court orders and other legal
processes.
We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Data and other information if we believe
that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect rights, property and safety of the Company,
its users, customers, Service Providers, officers and shareholders. We may also in good faith
share information with other organizations and entities for the purposes of fraud protection and
credit risk reduction.

4.2 Business Transaction

If we or our subsidiaries are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, and/or in the event the
ownership or control of our Platform changes, we may transfer your information to the new
owner.

4.3 Disclosure by the User

When you use certain features on the Platform like the discussion forums and you post or share
your Personal Information as comments, messages, files, photos on such discussion forums on the
Platform, which is freely accessible to group of other users and/or the public, the same will be
available to all such users and/or public. All such sharing of information will be done at your own
risk. Please keep in mind that if you disclose Personal Information in posting as comments,
messages, files, photos on the discussion forums on the Platform, such information may become
publicly available.

4.4 Other Disclosures

We may also disclose your Personal Data as follows:

  • to our subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • to contractors, Service Providers, and other third parties we use to support our business in
  • compliance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy;
  • to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;
  • for the purpose of including your institution / company’s logo on our website;
  • for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; and
  • with your consent in any other cases.

4.5 Data Processing by the Service Providers

We may engage and employ third party companies and individuals to perform certain processing
activities and to perform Service (“Service Providers”), to provide Service on our behalf,
perform Service-related activities or assist us in analysing how our Service is used. Towards that
objective, we may share your Personal Information with such Service Providers.
The Service Providers may be engaged and employed for various purposes including following:
  • Analytics
  • We may use Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service and the Usage Data.
  • CI/CD tools
  • We may use Service Providers to update and automate the development process of our Platform.
  • Behavioural Remarketing
We may use remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our
Platform. We and our Service Provider use cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on
your past visits to our Platform.

5. Data Security Practice and Procedure

The security of your data and data of the Client Platform is important to us but remember that no method
of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use
commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

5.1 Security of Data

We maintain strong security safeguards to ensure the security and confidentiality of the User’s
data, protect against any anticipated threats to the security of your Personal Information, protect
against unauthorized access to your information, and ensure the proper disposal of your Personal
Information. We have adopted a comprehensive security policy that complies with laws and
regulations and reflects industry standards. We have in place appropriate safeguards and security
measures to protect the personal data you provide on this Platform against accidental or any other
unlawful forms of processing. We use third party Service Providers for the purposes of payment
collections and information shared by you in relation to payments, shall be governed by privacy
policy adopted by such Service Providers.
Our security policy requires us to consistently monitor the risk of any threats to the
administrative, technical, and physical safeguards we have put in place to protect your
information. The safeguards include, at a minimum, firewalls and data encryption and restricting
access to your Personal Information only to those employees who have a need to know such
information to carry on our operations. These safeguards are reviewed and adjusted periodically
based on ongoing risk assessments.
In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and the Information Technology
(Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information)
Rules, 2011 made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided
below:

The Grievance Officer

Mr. Rahul Singh
Teachmint Technologies Private Limited,
Address: #1685, 4th Floor, 27th Main Rd, Sector 2, HSR Layout, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560102
Email: grievances@teachmint.com

5.2 Transfer of Data

The information, including Personal Data, we obtain from or about you or users of Client Platform may be maintained, processed and stored by us on the systems situated in the territory of Republic of India.

However, subject to applicable laws, your information, including Personal Data, may be
transferred to – and maintained on – computers located in the countries other than India where the
data protection laws may differ from those of the Data Protection Rules applicable in India.
If you are located outside India and choose to provide information to us, please note that we
transfer the data, including Personal Data, to India and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents
your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated
securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will
take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the
security of your data and other Personal Information.

We comply with generally accepted industry standard regulations regarding the collection, use,
and retention of data under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Data Protection Rules. By
using the Platform and/or Services, you consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage and
disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy, including to the transfer of
your information outside of your country of residence.

6. Links to Other Sites

Our Platform may contain links to third party websites and mobile applications that are not operated by
us. If you click such link, you may be directed to such third party’s websites and mobile applications. We
strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.
We also use APIs, tools and other services of third party for offering our services to the Users.
We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any
third party websites and mobile applications or any services offered by such third parties. You agree that
we shall not be liable for any breach of your privacy of Personal Information or loss incurred by your use
of such websites or services.

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future.
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the
new Privacy Policy on this page, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.
We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you are advised to review this
Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Your continued use of the Platform and our Service after we
post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the
modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.
We may let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Platform, prior to the material change
becoming effective and update “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

8. Copyright, Trademark, and Other Intellectual Property Protection

All wordmarks and logos of Teachmore are an intellectual property of the Company, all materials on the
Platform are protected by copyright laws, trademark laws, and other intellectual property laws. Any
unauthorized use of any such information or materials may violate copyright laws, trademarks laws,
intellectual property laws, and other laws and regulations.

9. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email: legal@teachmint.com